Get started41a is a three-bedroom detached house in Hackney, London, London (N1 4JP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–226 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 45). The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in January 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 17.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,000,000 sits 331% above the 2002 sale of £232,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
41a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2019
Front garden - willow: fell and within one year of felling the willow replant a birch also in the front garden.
41a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,000,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.8% per year over 4 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 17.8% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 41a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,144
Street avg £11,230
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Englefield Road/ Mortimer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

17 January 2002Most recent
£232,000
+172.9%over 2 years27 October 1999
£85,000
-24.1%over 2 years8 August 1997
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4JP: £2,225,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
N1 4DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.