Get started25 Stamford Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 4JP). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,747,000 is 23.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£915/sq ft) was about 91.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £2,225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Stamford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 3 (trees) attached to planning permission ref 2025/2038 dated 14/11/2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£2,747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£2,225,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 25 Stamford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,845
Street avg £11,124
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Englefield Road/ Mortimer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Demolition of existing and erection of single storey outbuilding in rear garden; installation of two air conditioning units to the rear and flank elevations; installation of rooflight to first floor flat roof; and alterations to boundary wall.
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 April 2022Most recent
£2,225,000
+287.0%over 19 years31 January 2003
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4JP: £1,975,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
N1 4JP
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB