Get started70 Hawthorne Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £771,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£784/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £700,000 in April 2024.
Latest sale on 70 Hawthorne Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£771,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 10 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 70 Hawthorne Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,434
Street avg £6,013
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2024Most recent
£700,000
+14.3%over 7 years15 December 2016
£612,500
+45.8%over 2 years16 April 2014
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4AW: £550,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N1 4DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 108 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.