Get started46 Hawthorne Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 45 m² this is the 9th smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 59 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£795/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 58 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £385,000.
46 Hawthorne Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
46 Hawthorne Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 46 Hawthorne Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,556
Street avg £6,008
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£385,000
+35.1%over 6 months18 May 2023
£285,000
+67.6%over 12 years3 December 2010
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4AW: £570,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N1 4RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 108 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.