Get started15 Hawthorne Close is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 26.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
15 Hawthorne Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 4 years.
£499,999
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 4 years.
15 Hawthorne Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,024
Street avg £6,113
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2018Most recent
£499,999
+16.3%over 3 years2 July 2014
£429,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4AW: £570,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 108 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB