Get started1 Kingsgate Estate is an end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 78 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£733/sq ft) was about 132.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £615,000.
Latest sale on 1 Kingsgate Estate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 12 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 1 Kingsgate Estate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,885
Street avg £4,394
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balls Pond Road / Burder Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2024Most recent
£615,000
+141.2%over 12 years31 May 2012
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4DB: £520,000 (2024–2021).
44 Kingsgate Estate Tottenham Road Hackney London
Sold Apr 2024
27 Kingsgate Estate Tottenham Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2022
5 Kingsgate Estate Tottenham Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2022
7 Kingsgate Estate Tottenham Road Hackney London
Sold Nov 2021
10 Kingsgate Estate Tottenham Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 4FD
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.