Get started9 Almeida Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1TA). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,083,000 is 13.8% below the 2024 sale of £3,575,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,395/sq ft) was about 216.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £3,575,000 in September 2024.
9 Almeida Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Installation of security bars over the front light well
Latest sale on 9 Almeida Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,083,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 4 years.
£3,575,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 236 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Mary's Church (N1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of roof extension and terrace to form conservatory and bathroom at new fifth floor level.