Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N1 1TA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Tenure is freehold. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–89 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (68 versus a worst of 60). The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 sits 67.7% above the 2007 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£720/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2004.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of roof extension including creation of roof terrace to front.
Flat 2 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 10 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 10 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£7,750
Street avg £5,980
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Mary's Church (N1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

21 February 2007Most recent
£310,000
+25.3%over 1 year13 January 2006
£247,500
+12.5%over 3 years30 May 2002
£219,950
+144.4%over 5 years25 October 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1TA: £1,980,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N1 1QN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.