Get started42 Burgoyne Avenue is a detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9RE). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 63 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2024 for £545,000.
42 Burgoyne Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 6 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 6 years.
42 Burgoyne Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,471
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buckworth Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

26 September 2024Most recent
£545,000
+12.4%over 5 years23 November 2018
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9RE: £360,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.8 km
Wootton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB