Get started2 Chimney Way is a detached house in Stewartby, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9GW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 27.6% above the 2017 sale price.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£303,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Chimney Way outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,269
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£303,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9GW: £155,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 6 years
Kiln Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Broadmead Lower School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB