Get started5 Clay Avenue is a semi-detached house in Stewartby, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9GE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 23% above the 2017 sale price.
5 Clay Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£247,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Clay Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,351
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

30 November 2017Most recent
£247,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9GE: £355,000 (2023–2020).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
Kiln Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Broadmead Lower School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB