Get started15 Parsonage Close is a mid-terrace house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7TG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in September 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 183.2% above the 2001 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 32.5% below the postcode norm. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (170 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
15 Parsonage Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 6 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 15 Parsonage Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,583
Street avg £3,179
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

17 September 2001Most recent
£95,000
+9.2%over 1 year17 May 2000
£86,995
+65.7%over 4 years11 October 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7TG: £550,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
MK43 7AH
Parsonage Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lincroft Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.