Get started7 Parsonage Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7TG). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1834 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £659,000 sits 61.7% above the 2015 sale of £407,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015.
7 Parsonage Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2019
7 Parsonage Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey front and rear extensions
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Parsonage Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,392
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

6 February 2015Most recent
£407,500
+15.4%over 5 years6 November 2009
£353,000
+132.2%over 13 years24 June 1996
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7TG: £550,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
MK43 7QA
Parsonage Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lincroft Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.