Get started11 Bevery Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1144 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 51.1% above the 2012 sale of £198,500. At 106 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012.
11 Bevery Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2021
11 Bevery Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Bevery Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £3,157
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

10 February 2012Most recent
£198,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7SH: £369,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
MK43 7EY
Queens Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB