Get started4 Bevery Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £369,000 in May 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 115 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2026
4 Bevery Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey extension to side and rear.
Price for 4 Bevery Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£369,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
4 Bevery Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,209
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

27 May 2025Most recent
£369,000
+31.8%over 8 years27 May 2016
£280,000
+294.4%over 17 years1 March 1999
£71,000
+30.3%over 2 years21 June 1996
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7SH: £360,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 7ER
Queens Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.