Get started23 Ruffs Furze is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £588,000 is 17% above the 2016 sale price. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
23 Ruffs Furze's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Ruffs Furze has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey and single storey side extension
Latest sale on 23 Ruffs Furze was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 17 years.
£502,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 23 Ruffs Furze stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £3,245
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£502,500
+262.8%over 17 years20 October 1999
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7RR: £420,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 7QA
Dewlands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lincroft Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB