Get started7 Church Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stevington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £265,000 in April 2025. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Church Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 7 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,569
Street avg £3,422
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

16 April 2025Most recent
£265,000
+39.5%over 18 years26 February 2007
£189,950
+99.9%over 5 years21 December 2001
£95,000
+46.3%over 4 years26 September 1997
£64,950
+8.3%over 9 months13 December 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7QB: £285,000 (2022–2021).
25 Church Road Stevington Bedford
Sold Dec 2022
10 Church Road Stevington Bedford
Sold Oct 2022
8b Church Road Stevington Bedford
Sold Jul 2022
1 Red Lion Cottages Church Road Stevington Bedford
Sold Feb 2022
2 Red Lion Cottages Church Road Stevington Bedford
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
MK43 7PT
Stevington Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Lincroft Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.