Get started10 Flax Close is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7PW). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 sits 345.3% above the 2007 sale of £95,000. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2015. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Group of Sycamore - Reduce overhang by 3.5m, lift crowns to 5.6m above ground.
10 Flax Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2007).
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 10 Flax Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£625
Street avg £1,264
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lincroft Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2007Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7PW: £350,000 (2021–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
MK43 7RW
Closest school
0.1 km
Lincroft Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB