Get started9 Flax Close is an end-of-terrace house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7PW). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 45.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 247.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 13 EPCs). On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
9 Flax Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2007.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 10 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 9 Flax Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £1,092
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2017Most recent
£350,000
+2.9%over 3 years5 December 2013
£340,000
+257.9%over 6 years9 November 2007
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7PW: £220,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
MK43 7DF
Lincroft Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lincroft Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.