Get started1 The Row is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Felmersham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 19.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £208,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 The Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 1 The Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £4,031
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£208,000
+4.0%over 2 years9 December 2016
£199,950
+56.8%over 13 years31 October 2003
£127,500
+26.2%over 1 year29 July 2002
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7HP: £198,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
MK43 7PT
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Pinchmill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.