Get started5 Marriotts Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Felmersham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7HD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1252 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 113.9% above the 2009 sale of £172,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 26.4% below the postcode norm.
5 Marriotts Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2021
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Marriotts Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,483
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2009Most recent
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7HD: £395,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
MK43 7ER
The Sun — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Pinchmill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB