Get started23 Marriotts Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Felmersham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7HD). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2022 for £700,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Marriotts Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Two storey side extension to side of dwelling, single storey extension to rear and pitched roof over existing garage and porch.
Latest sale on 23 Marriotts Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 23 Marriotts Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,518
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

13 July 2022Most recent
£700,000
+137.3%over 18 years28 April 2004
£295,000
+43.9%over 3 years25 August 2000
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7HD: £385,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
MK43 7QA
The Sun — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Pinchmill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.