Get started2 Marriotts Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Felmersham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7HD). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1372 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 22.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
2 Marriotts Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2020
2 Marriotts Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 5 years.
£381,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£2,990
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£381,000
+40.1%over 5 years10 August 2012
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7HD: £395,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
MK43 7LW
The Sun — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Pinchmill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.