Get started19 Roman Paddock is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7FR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 822 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 19.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £290,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2008.
19 Roman Paddock's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 12 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 19 Roman Paddock stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,796
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

1 June 2018Most recent
£290,000
+34.9%over 8 years17 July 2009
£215,000
-13.3%over 1 year16 October 2007
£248,000
+12.7%over 1 year27 January 2006
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7FR: £323,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
MK43 7EY
The Magpie — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.