Get started12 High Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
12 High Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 12 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,663
Street avg £3,497
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£415,000
+3.8%over 1 year27 May 2022
£400,000
+46.8%over 14 years11 July 2007
£272,500
+23.9%over 1 year7 December 2005
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DQ: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
MK43 7QE
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.