Get started6 Whittington Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £452,500 in February 2025.
6 Whittington Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 6 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 6 years.
6 Whittington Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,535
Street avg £3,317
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moreteyne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

3 February 2025Most recent
£452,500
+13.1%over 5 years14 June 2019
£399,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 2AG: £372,500 (2025–2021).
43 Whittington Crescent Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
2 Whittington Crescent Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2024
36 Whittington Crescent Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2022
53 Whittington Crescent Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2021
49 Whittington Crescent Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 6 years
MK43 2AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.