Get started8 Torry Orchard is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £361,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Torry Orchard's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Torry Orchard has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 3 years.
£361,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 8 Torry Orchard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,343
Street avg £3,125
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Howes Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£361,000
+7.8%over 3 years27 April 2018
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 2AD: £370,000 (2025–2023).
27 Torry Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2025
9 Torry Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2024
5 Torry Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
3 Torry Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
30 Torry Orchard Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2023
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
MK43 2AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.