Get started16 Hare Lane is a three-bedroom property in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £332,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 7 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 7 years.
16 Hare Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,958
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

29 February 2024Most recent
£332,500
+25.5%over 7 years31 August 2016
£264,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0ZG: £292,000 (2024–2023).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
MK43 0JZ
Townsend Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB