Get started4 Brooke Piece is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0YS). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 14.2% above the 2017 sale price. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2025
4 Brooke Piece valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 2 years.
£359,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 2 years.
4 Brooke Piece outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,546
Street avg £2,890
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£359,000
+5.0%over 2 years30 June 2015
£341,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0YS: £340,000 (2024–2021).
12 Brooke Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
7 Brooke Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
25 Brooke Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
15 Brooke Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2022
2 Brooke Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
MK43 0GJ
Gold Furlong — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.