Get started10 Brooke Piece is a four-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0YS). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 19.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2020 for £415,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 5 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Brooke Piece runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

17 July 2020Most recent
£415,000
+6.4%over 4 years13 November 2015
£389,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0YS: £340,000 (2024–2021).
12 Brooke Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
7 Brooke Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
25 Brooke Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
15 Brooke Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2022
2 Brooke Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
MK43 0GJ
Gold Furlong — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.