Get started2 Bedford Road is a semi-detached house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0XY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 27.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £255,000 in November 2020.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 2 Bedford Road.
Non-material amendment to planning permission CB/04/00684/FULL: Reduction of proposed extension from a two storey extension to a single storey extension with repositioning of the conservatory as per original plans.
2 Bedford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 2 Bedford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,865
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Full: Two storey rear extension and repositioning of existing conservatory
27 November 2020Most recent
£255,000
+448.4%over 23 years13 February 1997
£46,500
+13.4%over 8 months3 June 1996
£41,000
-3.5%over 1 year18 May 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0XY: £275,000 (2024–2007).
Highfield Farm Olive Barn Bedford Road Brogborough Bedford
Sold Aug 2024
Highfield House Bedford Road Brogborough Bedford
Sold Oct 2022
3 Bedford Road Brogborough Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
6 Bedford Road Brogborough Bedford
Sold Feb 2019
1 Bedford Road Brogborough Bedford
Sold Mar 2000
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
2.5 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.