Get started3 Riglen Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0US). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 is 18.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £470,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 14 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Riglen Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £3,258
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2021Most recent
£470,000
+11.4%over 4 years4 August 2016
£422,000
+23.2%over 2 years13 December 2013
£342,500
-8.7%over 6 years7 December 2007
£374,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0US: £465,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.