Get started4 Butler Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 977 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Bedford HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 sits 56.5% above the 2014 sale of £230,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
4 Butler Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2022
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and relocating/rebuilding the garden wall
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 7 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Butler Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,535
Street avg £2,859
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Creation of hardstanding for a parking space.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 June 2014Most recent
£230,000
-4.2%over 7 years1 March 2007
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0UQ: £407,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB