Get started3 The Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0UP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since June 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 186.1% above the 2008 sale of £81,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 50.8% below the postcode norm. At 68 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Latest sale on 3 The Lane was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 The Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £3,240
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2008Most recent
£81,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0UP: £370,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.6 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB