Get started20 Caves Gardens is a detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0TP). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2017. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 is 16.9% above the 2017 sale price.
20 Caves Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£509,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 20 Caves Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,168
Street avg £3,048
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moreteyne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

13 December 2017Most recent
£509,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0TP: £312,000 (2024–2019).
15 Caves Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2024
11 Caves Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2024
24 Caves Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2021
6 Caves Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2020
25 Caves Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
MK43 0WU
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB