Get started25 Station Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SD). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2022 for £435,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 25 Station Crescent.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 25 Station Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 25 Station Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,862
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hurst Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£435,000
+117.5%over 8 years23 April 2013
£200,000
2 May 2008
£200,000
+9.0%over 1 year13 September 2006
£183,500
+11.2%over 1 year29 October 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SD: £357,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 0EH
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.