Get started16 Station Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 569 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 25.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 243.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2019 for £300,000.
16 Station Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2022
16 Station Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 7 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 7 years.
16 Station Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,680
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hurst Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£300,000
+20.0%over 4 years25 March 2015
£250,000
+40.4%over 2 years14 May 2012
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SD: £375,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.