Get started6 Chiltern Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RT). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 6 Chiltern Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 6 Chiltern Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,852
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lidlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing groundfloor side extension and porch and the erection of a two storey side and rear extension and the erection of a single storey front extension.
11 March 2021Most recent
£425,000
+91.0%over 14 years30 August 2006
£222,500
+290.4%over 8 years19 September 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RT: £281,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
MK43 0AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.