Get started7 Browns Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 26.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £274,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2026
7 Browns Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
7 Browns Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,224
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Browns Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

4 January 2019Most recent
£274,000
+3.4%over 2 years29 September 2016
£265,000
+215.5%over 16 years26 November 1999
£84,000
+7.7%over 10 months22 January 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0PL: £308,000 (2024–2021).
11 Browns Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
23 Browns Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2022
2 Browns Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2021
27 Browns Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2021
19 Browns Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
MK43 0BD
Closest school
0.1 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.