Get started5 Denbigh Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0JY). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £410,000 in November 2024.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
5 Denbigh Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,178
Street avg £2,892
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watson Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£410,000
+67.3%over 14 years1 October 2010
£245,000
+19.5%over 6 years13 April 2004
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0JY: £395,000 (2022–2008).
6 Denbigh Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2022
14 Denbigh Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2017
19 Denbigh Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2016
3 Denbigh Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2008
2 Denbigh Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2006
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.