Get started7 Broad Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 41.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
7 Broad Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2022
7 Broad Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£339,995
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Broad Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,366
Street avg £3,892
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crawley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

27 November 2014Most recent
£339,995
+36.0%over 1 year22 March 2013
£250,000
+42.9%over 13 years20 August 1999
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0JQ: £401,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.8 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.