Get started3 Bakery Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 62.6% above the 2015 sale of £219,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 131.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
3 Bakery Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,920
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

9 April 2015Most recent
£219,000
+6.8%over 8 years28 November 2006
£205,000
+39.5%over 4 years5 April 2002
£147,000
+104.2%over 6 years30 November 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0HE: £242,500 (2018–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
MK43 0BD
Coronation Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.