Get started4 Badgers Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2025
Latest sale on 4 Badgers Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 5 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 4 Badgers Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,368
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£485,000
+26.0%over 5 years1 September 2015
£384,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0GJ: £349,995 (2020–2015).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB