Get started23 Flitt Leys Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0FY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 621 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 15.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2019 for £232,000.
23 Flitt Leys Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2019
23 Flitt Leys Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 10 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 10 years.
23 Flitt Leys Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,024
Street avg £3,064
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

31 October 2019Most recent
£232,000
+34.9%over 5 years24 March 2014
£172,000
+1.2%over 4 years21 December 2009
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0FY: £275,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 12 years
MK43 0LL
Millfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.