Get started22 Flitt Leys Close is an end-of-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0FY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 660 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 61 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 49.9% above the 2009 sale price.
22 Flitt Leys Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Flitt Leys Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,926
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

27 November 2009Most recent
£179,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0FY: £275,000 (2024–2020).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 11 years
Millfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB