Get started5 Drapers End is a detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0FH). It has a recorded floor area of 257 m² (around 2766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £881,000 is 38.7% above the 2016 sale price. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
5 Drapers End's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2026
Latest sale on 5 Drapers End was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£881,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 12 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 12 years.
5 Drapers End outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,471
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
257 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

4 October 2016Most recent
£635,000
+43.6%over 12 years30 June 2004
£442,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0FH: £370,000 (2021–2005).
7 Drapers End Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
2 Drapers End Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2010
3 Drapers End Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2005
1 Drapers End Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2005
4 Drapers End Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2004
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
MK43 0WU
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB