Get started9 Bowling Green Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 sits 176.5% above the 2001 sale of £172,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 53.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Bowling Green Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
FULL: Two storey side extension
9 Bowling Green Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Bowling Green Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,297
Street avg £3,274
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coronation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Full: Conservatory to rear.
29 August 2001Most recent
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0ET: £400,200 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
MK43 0HE
Closest school
0.4 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB