Get started25 Gold Furlong is a two-bedroom property in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2012) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 63 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 65 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A across 65 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 64 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2022 for £227,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Gold Furlong's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 9 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 25 Gold Furlong runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £3,514
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

16 May 2022Most recent
£227,500
+56.9%over 9 years14 December 2012
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0EG: £305,000 (2025–2024).
3 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
10 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2025
12 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2025
19 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
21 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.