Get started17 Gold Furlong is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
At 91 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 64 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011). Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 47.4% above the 2011 sale price.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 17 Gold Furlong stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,527
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 December 2011Most recent
£229,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0EG: £305,000 (2025–2024).
3 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
10 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2025
12 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2025
19 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
21 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
MK43 0BD
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB