Get started20 Willow Springs is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 100.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £495,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
20 Willow Springs has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 20 Willow Springs stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,342
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2025Most recent
£495,000
+28.2%over 6 years14 June 2018
£386,000
+64.3%over 7 years16 July 2010
£235,000
-6.0%over 4 years2 August 2005
£250,000
+81.2%over 5 years5 October 1999
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DS: £475,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.